Quote of the Week

I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.

Maya Angelou

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Happy Blogiversary To ME:) and a CHALLENGE

I just received this card in the mail last week. It was addressed in a child's handwriting. I thought it was for my kids. It was from the boy that I sent a card to awhile back. It was such a nice surprise.

WANNA WIN SOMETHING? KEEP READING TO FIND OUT HOW THIS CARD AND YOUR CHANCE TO WIN ARE RELATED.

Today is my official 1st Year Anniversary of blogging. I have had a lot of firsts in that year.

It is the first time that I decided to try Acrylic stamps! LOVE THEM:)

It's the first time I decided to branch out and try new stamping companies...so HAPPY I did.

It's my first time of being on a design team...SO fun!

It's my first year of really feeling like I'm ok being a SAHM. I know that may sound silly, but it was a big adjustment for me to not go to work.

It's the first time I THINK I've figured out where I want to go with a career path.

It's the first year I had a REALLY hard time with my birthday. Mainly because I found out I am actually a year older than I thought I was:(

It's the first year I realized that it doesn't matter what I look like, I NEED to take pictures of myself for my kids. They love me even when I look like poo.

It's the first time I've ever been on a committee of any sort. The biggest lesson I got out of it was that it doesn't matter "what you are in life" (doctor, lawyer, business executive, SAHM:), EVERYONE has a contribution to make.

It's the first year I realized just how FAST my kids are growing...it STINKS, BTW!

AND it's my first solo CHALLENGE!

I hope you will participate. You have the chance to win this FABULOUS set called Back to Basics from The Stamps of Life. It is the Premiere set and I can't wait for the next release. These images come in DIGITAL FORMAT as well. How cool is that. You can sign up for her CLUB and receive a discount on each release. I must say that shipping was FAST too. I LOVE THAT!



Also up for grabs is this ribbon assortment that is sooo cute. Patti at PAPER MANIAC LLC donated this, as well as, a few other things in my BIG BLOG CANDY! Thanks guys....You ROCK!

Speaking of ROCKING... here is a card I made with the set you could win....



I also made this quick card. It's a bad picture though...



Wouldn't you love to win this stuff? Here's what you need to do:

I would like for you to make a card for a sick child. One website that you can visit is called Make a Child Smile. There are several others. It doesn't matter which one you choose. Please be honest and send it though. Also note that many times these organizations have some DO's and DON'Ts. Please read these so that your card is taken in the fashion it was meant...with a good heart.

Link your project up here:




I will randomly draw a winner on October 16th. Thanks for playing!

Also, don't forget to CHECK OUT THE HUGE BLOG CANDY AND HOW YOU CAN WIN THAT TOO! Click HERE for details.


10 comments:

DottyJo said...

Hi Nikki, you are so warm hearted! I will be playing along with this one, Jo x

Stamping at tiffanys said...

omg this is wonderful!! I will let you know and give you a link to my card!!!

Stamping at tiffanys said...

im not sure if the linky is working but here is my card!
http://stampingattiffanys.blogspot.com/2009/09/cards-for-good-cause.html

Patti J. said...

Nikki, what a nice thing to do! I have posted a card that I actually made for a challenge in August, but have had no young man to send it to. I am sending it down to the St. Jude's hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, today for them to give as needed! You are much too sweet! Love your blog!

Laura said...

Very nice ideea. I'm making a card for a sweet girl. I hope she would like it. It's almost ready and I'll go to the post tommorrow.

Thank you.

Laura

Ashley Nguyen Newell said...

You are sooooo sweet! Thanks for introducing me to the Make A Child Smile site! I will be sending off lots of cards for those sweet kids!

Laura said...

Thanks again. I must admit I don't like to talk or read about sick people. But I did it. A card it's already on the way to a lovely girl.

Thank you for this opportunity.

craft_princess said...

Thanks so much for visiting my blog! I appreciate the tip about the candies you have up for grabs! I put my card for Caleb in Mr. Linky. Can I enter more than once?? I really enjoy sending these cards/gifts out! I just hope they get some enjoyment out of it...what tough life it must be for them :( Makes me very thankful for my health and all the other things I have and can enjoy.
I also like your blog...you make some really nice cards!!
-Stacie

craft_princess said...

I am trying to enter another card but Mr. Linky doesn't like me...
I will try again later. For now here is my card.
http://craft-princess.blogspot.com/2009/10/card-for-emily.html

Thanks!
-Stacie

craft_princess said...

Nevermind...it worked right after I left my last comment...go figure!